Bio:

Having worked in the industry for over 25 years, firstly as a professional Ballet Dancer, then moving into Musical Theatre, Film, TV, and the Commercial sector. Lucy has had the pleasure of working with and assisting many notable Directors and Choreographers including Susan Stroman, Carlos Acosta, Sir Kenneth Branagh, Rob Ashford, Baz Luhrmann, Twyla Tharp, Andy Blankenbuehler, Karen Bruce, Lucie Pankhurst, Adam Cooper, Javier Frutos, Arlene Phillips, Kim Gavin & Matt Cole.

Lucy has been an educator for over 20 years and is currently Head of Vocational Studies at The Urdang Academy. Prior to this taking this post she taught at numerous HE and FE institutions including London Studio Center, Laine Theatre Arts, ArtsEd, The Royal College of Speech and Drama, Italia Conti, Performers, The Hammond, Central School of Ballet and Bodywork Company. She currently adjudicates and guest tutors at numerous prestigious events both here in the UK, and internationally, and is the Choreographer & Consultant for BLOCH photoshoots here in the UK. She has a diploma in Event Management and an FAA Level 2 Award for First Aid in Mental Health.

Lucy has a huge passion for creating inspiring initiatives born out of equality, diversity and inclusivity. She is a proud member of the Black British Theatre Awards focus group, and a Patron of Melt Dance. She is also founder of The Un-Boxed Collective and ‘CLASS’ and Co-founder of The Summit Dance Competition.

Training:
The English National Ballet School and Laine Theatre Arts

Choreography credits include; Associate Choreographer and Resident Choreographer for Guys and Dolls (West End, UK Tour, Tel Aviv & Chichester), Associate Choreographer for Grease (Royal Caribbean & David Ian Productions), Assistant Choreographer for MGM Story (Upstairs at the Gatehouse), Re-stager for Footloose (UK Tour), Assistant Choreographer for Love me Tender (UK Tour), Assistant Choreographer for Film Flashback and for Malibu Waves (Jean Ann Ryan Productions, Miami), Assistant Choreographer for Dirty Dancing (Holland), Associate Choreographer for Angelina Ballerina the Mousical (UK Tour and Australian Tour), Associate Choreographer for Vampirette (Manchester Opera House).

Theatre credits include; Dick Whittington at The London Palladium, Featured Dancer in Sinatra (Palladium), Ensemble in Dance Til' Dawn (Aldwych Theatre), Ensemble & Dance Captain in Guys and Dolls (Chichester), Assistant Dance Captain, Hunyak & Swing in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre), Ensemble & Understudy Judy in White Christmas (Michael Rose Ltd), Featured Dancer in Katherine Jenkins Believe (UK Arena Tour), Company & understudy Slaughter Girl in Shall We Dance (Sadlers Wells), Ensemble in Candide (English National Opera), Dance Captain & Ensemble in Desperately Seeking Susan (Novello Theatre), Ensemble in the Original West End cast of Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre), Ensemble & Understudy Brenda in Movin’ Out, Featured Dancer Maria in Saturday Night Fever (Apollo Victoria), Ensemble in On Your Toes (Royal Festival Hall), Featured Ensemble in Contact (Queen’s Theatre), Maria, Connie & Shirley in Saturday Night Fever (Koln, Germany). Lucy has also performed with the English National Ballet Company.

Television includes;
Game of Thrones, Strictly Come Dancing for Kylie Minogue, The Royal Variety Show, Blue Peter, Financial Times, Very Important People, The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff, Dancing on Ice, Dance X Credits, Dancing in the Streets and Strictly Dance Fever. Lucy was Dance Captain/Dancer for 2012 Olympics and Paralympics Closing Ceremonies (London Olympic Stadium).

Films include; Death on the Nile, Disney's Cinderella and Disney's Artemis Fowl for Kenneth Branagh. And Centre Stage for Susan Stroman.

Workshops include; Frozen for Disney, Peter and the Wolf for Adam Cooper, and The Moustache Song from A Million Ways to Die in the West for Rob Ashford.

Experience within the Industry:

6 plus years

Specialist:

  • Artistic Director  /
  • Assistant Choreographer  /
  • Assistant Director  /
  • Ballet  /
  • Choreographer  /
  • Creative Director  /
  • Creatives  /
  • Dance  /
  • Dance/Line Captain  /
  • Dancer  /
  • Dancer Musical Theatre  /
  • Direction  /
  • Film  /
  • Movement Director  /
  • Musical Theatre Performer  /
  • Performers  /
  • Technical Jazz  /
  • Vocational Teachers

Spotlight:

You may also be interested in

Alexander Kerlin

Pippa Campbell

Naomi Taylor

Ruben Whitter

Sheena Patel

Nardia Ruth

Kamari Romeo

Gail Thacker

Erick Kwashie

David Moorhead

malakaï sargeant

Erica Jeffrey

Samantha Shuma

Chanelle Riley

Phil Noel

Charles Simmons

Valentina Vettore

Ana Gic

Carmen Wright

DAVID KING-YOMBO

Matt Woodhead

Lauren Yvonne Townsend

Joshua Black

Jasmine M Eccles

Pierre Hanson-Johnson

Miss Hazel Jade

Zuna Newman

D McQue

Appointed Oyediran

Francesca Henry

Mbulelo Austin Ndabeni

HR The Old Vic

Tiffany King

Malik Dapaah

Joyce Fraser

IKECHUKWU OHIOMU

Ysanne Tidd

Joy E Fraser

Brigid Larmour

Kyle Flaherty

Mykal Rand

Makeda Ansah

Alan Watty-Miller

Kai Jolley

Travis Austin Wright

Amede Unuabona

Ryan Francois

Ricardo P Lloyd

Nina Kristofferson

Loz Tait

Simone Ibbett-Brown

Tanisha Spring

Evadne Bygrave

Coco Mbassi

Corey Campbell

Ama Owusu-Afriyie

Carli De’La Hughes

Shak Gabbidon-Williams

Steve-Jamal Azémar

Marie-Jude Salomon

Emile Ruddock

Lekhani Chirwa

Christina Ngoyi

Nicola Rossiter

Lucy Steward

Denzel Westley-Sanderson

Stacy Abalogun

George Sesay

Fiona Cousineau

Marikah Pierre

Adam Koren

Obioma Ugoala

Nadine Lee

Simon Lee

Ivano Turco

Patrick Mckenzie

Israel Soares

Marcia Lecky

Lucy Banfield

Vivienne Ekwulugo

Henry Marquez

George Daniel Long

Waylon Jacobs

Chanelle Anthony

Chuchu Nwagu

Alishia Blake

David Norwood

Maya Elliott

Sharla Smith

Grace Anyiam

Cleve September

Raquel Jones

Melanie Oghene

Nick Charters

Jemma Geanaus

Benjamin kawenya

Rochelle Sherona

Ameena Hamid

Tesia Childs

Max McMillan Ngwenya

Colleen Morris -Glennon

Destiny Sullivan

Aaron Moore

Jerrell L Henderson

Gloria Onitiri

Titilola Dawudu

Niah Davies

Heather Agyepong

Pete Foster

Jamayla Wedderburn

Darren J. Benjamin

Ian Oakley

Sadie-Jean Shirley

Mark Holden

Joycelyn Manu

Nicole Castillo-Mavromatis

Yana Penrose

Tamara Camacho

Shenice Osisioma

Sarah Dodd

Cavin Cornwall

Michael Joseph

Debra Michaels

Dollie Henry

Talawa Theatre Company Limited

Lolade Ajala

Omar Shozi

Bohemian Beaumont Films

Michael Knight Theatre Company

David Andre

Cedric Neal

Jonathan Andrew Hume

Angeline Bell

Paulette Randall MBE

Lory Mpiana

Modupe Salu

Scenesaver by Caroline Friedman

Juliet Garricks

Alasdair Hankinson

Trish Wadley

Paul Willcocks

Ian Carlyle

Daryl Richardson

Tobi Kyeremateng

Carol Harvey-Barnes

Witney White

Candice Edmunds

Jasmine Rachelle

Juliet Gough

Billy Nevers

Linda Wachaga

Rosie Jane

Tamara Gough

Juel Vas

Farida Pashi

Shadé Reynolds

Jayne Aguire

Annabel Mutale Reed

Corinna Brown

Gleanne Purcell-Brown

Toyan Thomas-Browne

Sandra Marvin

Lydia Fraser

Lebogang Fisher

Izabelle Lee

Maisey Bawden

Germma Orleans-Thompson

Paul Hazel

Hannah Abdool

Sean Green

Duane Gooden

Natalie Dickmann

Amanda Huxtable

June Stephenson

Kwame Owusu

Camilla Case

Mary Moore

Natalie Pryce

Nari Blair-Mangat

Emmanuelle N’zuzi

Elliott Bornemann

merryn owen

Kai-Daniel Augustin

Hannah Last

Hannah Last

ruth oyediran

Cecile Mulombe Mbombo

Cassiopeia Berkeley-Agyepong

Phillippe Cato

Elaine Smithers

James Scotland

Carly Woodbridge

Emmanuela Adebisi

silvia carrideo

Khadifa Wong

Ayesha Antoine

Sabira Stanisavljevic

Dammi Aregbeshola

Sule Rimi

Christopher Freeman

Abena Louisa D B St Bartholomew-Brown Morgan

Constance Oak

David Gilbert

Debra Tidd

Onuri Smith

Nicola Blackman

Mandy Smith

Tiata Fahodzi

Micallar Walker

Trevor A Toussaint

David Blake

Stephen Jameson

Jason Brock

Stephanie Stevens

Dominic Powell

Chantelle King’Ori

Ingrid Mackinnon

Terique Jarrett

Martina Laird

Pam Fraser Solomon

Andreia Chipa

Angela Hurst

Richard Mulholland

Xinha Morais

Jessica Mensah

lyds

Denver Isaac

Ewa Dina

Julene Robinson

Tomas Wright

Simeon Miller

Samuel Sarpong-Broni

Jordi Carter

Jessica Enemokwu

Jeanefer Jean-Charles

Vivienne Rochester

Shakira Newton

Selina Scott-Bennin

Yvonne Newman

Stephanie Lindo

JANET GRAY

Natisha Williams- Samuels 💜

Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu

Adrian Grant

leee John

Doreene Blackstock

David Clarke

Nicole Raquel Dennis

Indra Ové

Joshua Robinson

Nahum McLean

Robert Hylton

Meesha Turner

Sam Oladeinde

David Mali

Zyna Goldy

Kayla Carter

Jacqui Dubois

Jay Perry

Aisha Jawando

Warren Graham

Darya Papko

Valentine Olukoga

Paul Isaiah Isles

Omar Okai

Dujonna Gift-Simms

Abiola Efunshile

Samuel Nicholas

Amelia Walker

Rhiane Drummond

Casey Al-Shaqsy

Nicholas McLean

Jason Pennycooke

Ahmed Hamad

Gloria Obianyo

Jac O’Kody

ANDRÉ FABIEN FRANCIS

Xanthus Peters

Jordan Shaw

Kit Esuruoso

Vanessa Ela Young

Siân Nathaniel-James

Kelly Agbowu

Jocasta Almgill

DeeArna McLean

Jayme-Lee Zanoncelli

Trézel Sergeant

Michael James Stewart

Matthew Xia

Shaq Taylor

Vanessa Fisher

Annemarie Anang

Arun Blair-Mangat

Cameron Bernard Jones

Claudia Kariuki

Ryan Carter

Log in

Agent Details

Charlotte Watts at Williamson & Holmes

020 7240 0407